BMW Timing Belts

On the top of your BMW's combustion chamber, valves, actuated by the cams, open and close to let air and fuel in and exhaust out. On the bottom end, the crankshaft is connected to the pistons, keeping them in the right position while turning the force from combustion into the rotational motion that moves your car. In BMW's M20 and M21 engines, a timing belt links the two, using engine power to spin the cams so the valves open at just the right moment. If the belt breaks, the cams stop, some of the valves are left open, and the pistons keep moving right into those valves. The result: your BMW needs an expensive engine rebuild.

With the life of your engine dependent on the timing belt, it pays to use a quality replacement. Go BMW Parts sells only OEM parts, so you'll get a belt built to BMW's exacting standards and backed by a factory warranty. We carry new belts for all of their timing belt-equipped engines including the 325e, 528e and 524td. Our built-in search tools can find parts based on model information using the drop-down menus or by VIN, so you can be sure you're getting the correct part for your engine. Have questions? Talk to our factory-trained parts personnel over the phone, or send us an email.

Timing Belt
11-31-1-279-126
Other Names: Tooth Belt H11310 More
Replaces: 11-31-1-279-125, 11-31-1-469-264
Description: All models. More
Fits:
  • BMW:
    • 524td
$120.54
$91.13
$120.54
$91.13
Timing Belt
11-31-1-711-081
Other Names: Tooth Belt Semicircular Prof H1130D More
Replaces: 11-31-1-272-384, 11-31-1-286-168, 11-31-1-469-240, 11-31-1-713-361
Description: 325e, 528e. All models. More
Fits:
  • BMW:
    • 325,
    • 325e,
    • 325i,
    • 325is,
    • 325iX,
    • 525i,
    • 525iT,
    • 528e
  • 3 more
$71.76
$55.61
$71.76
$55.61

No results found for "timing belt". Here are some helpful search tips:

  • Search by a part name. Example: water pump.
  • Be less specific. Example: brake instead of ceramic brake.
  • Remove information such as make, year or model.
  • Can't find the part you are looking for? Contact us and we'll find it for you!